U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RACEBL

What is your race or origin? Black or African American.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11420 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Check 326 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
6291
97.4%
4162
97.0%
10453
Check 3.2%
206
2.6%
113
3.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
2628
97.3%
2949
97.9%
2276
98.6%
1035
98.0%
853
97.3%
9741
Check 3.8%
105
2.7%
81
2.1%
49
1.4%
15
2.0%
17
2.7%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
1659
97.8%
4720
96.6%
1681
98.3%
1828
96.2%
846
97.2%
10734
Check 4.5%
79
2.2%
107
3.4%
60
1.7%
31
3.8%
33
2.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
1449
97.9%
7630
94.8%
165
93.4%
611
98.1%
948
97.1%
10803
Check 5.7%
87
2.1%
160
5.2%
9
6.6%
43
1.9%
18
2.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
1279
96.9%
3191
96.4%
1903
98.2%
1660
98.8%
2735
97.3%
10768
Check 4.9%
66
3.1%
102
3.6%
71
1.8%
31
1.2%
34
2.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072