U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RACEHS

What is your race or origin? Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11445 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Check 301 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
6333
97.1%
4151
97.3%
10484
Check 2.5%
164
2.9%
124
2.7%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
2639
97.2%
2945
98.2%
2282
98.5%
1034
97.7%
850
97.4%
9750
Check 3.4%
94
2.8%
85
1.8%
43
1.5%
16
2.3%
20
2.6%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
1671
98.1%
4737
96.4%
1679
97.4%
1810
97.5%
857
97.4%
10754
Check 3.9%
67
1.9%
90
3.6%
62
2.6%
49
2.5%
22
2.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
1462
97.6%
7601
96.0%
167
96.6%
632
99.8%
964
97.4%
10826
Check 4.8%
74
2.4%
189
4.0%
7
3.4%
22
0.2%
2
2.6%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
1285
95.7%
3153
97.6%
1926
98.6%
1668
99.3%
2749
97.4%
10781
Check 4.5%
60
4.3%
140
2.4%
48
1.4%
23
0.7%
20
2.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072