U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RACEIN

What is your race or origin? Indian (American) or Alaska Native.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11560 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Check 186 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
6400
98.3%
4201
98.4%
10601
Check 1.5%
97
1.7%
74
1.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
2662
98.5%
2985
98.8%
2298
98.7%
1036
99.2%
863
98.4%
9844
Check 2.6%
71
1.5%
45
1.2%
27
1.3%
14
0.8%
7
1.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1688
98.7%
4764
97.6%
1700
98.8%
1837
99.2%
872
98.3%
10861
Check 2.9%
50
1.3%
63
2.4%
41
1.2%
22
0.8%
7
1.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1502
98.5%
7673
98.9%
172
97.4%
637
98.6%
952
98.3%
10936
Check 2.2%
34
1.5%
117
1.1%
2
2.6%
17
1.4%
14
1.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1306
98.5%
3243
98.5%
1944
98.3%
1663
98.8%
2737
98.4%
10893
Check 2.9%
39
1.5%
50
1.5%
30
1.7%
28
1.2%
32
1.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072