U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RACEWH

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1672 14.2% 14.2% -2.46
Check 10074 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 10.6%
686
9.5%
406
10.1%
1092
Check 89.4%
5811
90.5%
3869
89.9%
9680
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 14.9%
406
7.9%
240
7.1%
164
4.8%
50
7.5%
65
9.2%
925
Check 85.1%
2327
92.1%
2790
92.9%
2161
95.2%
1000
92.5%
805
90.8%
9083
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 17.4%
302
7.9%
383
10.7%
187
7.6%
142
10.2%
90
10.0%
1104
Check 82.6%
1436
92.1%
4444
89.3%
1554
92.4%
1717
89.8%
789
90.0%
9940
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 15.0%
231
7.9%
619
17.8%
31
14.2%
93
14.7%
142
10.0%
1116
Check 85.0%
1305
92.1%
7171
82.2%
143
85.8%
561
85.3%
824
90.0%
10004
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 13.9%
187
10.5%
346
9.5%
187
6.9%
116
10.6%
294
10.2%
1130
Check 86.1%
1158
89.5%
2947
90.5%
1787
93.1%
1575
89.4%
2475
89.8%
9942
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072