U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COMMACT

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? Yes, in community service, social justice, or advocacy activities of this congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9037 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Check 2709 23.1% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
4941
76.7%
3278
76.3%
8219
Check 23.9%
1556
23.3%
997
23.7%
2553
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
2120
74.5%
2256
76.2%
1772
75.1%
789
77.0%
670
76.0%
7607
Check 22.4%
613
25.5%
774
23.8%
553
24.9%
261
23.0%
200
24.0%
2401
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
1346
76.6%
3697
76.3%
1328
78.1%
1452
68.7%
604
76.3%
8427
Check 22.6%
392
23.4%
1130
23.7%
413
21.9%
407
31.3%
275
23.7%
2617
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
1225
75.2%
5857
82.8%
144
83.5%
546
74.5%
720
76.4%
8492
Check 20.2%
311
24.8%
1933
17.2%
30
16.5%
108
25.5%
246
23.6%
2628
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
1080
79.7%
2624
77.0%
1519
73.6%
1245
71.5%
1979
76.3%
8447
Check 19.7%
265
20.3%
669
23.0%
455
26.4%
446
28.5%
790
23.7%
2625
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072