U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RACEOT

What is your race or origin? Some other race (please specify)|Other.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11622 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Check 124 1.1% 100% 9.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
6438
98.8%
4222
99.0%
10660
Check 0.9%
59
1.2%
53
1.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
2691
99.3%
3009
99.0%
2302
99.5%
1045
99.0%
861
99.0%
9908
Check 1.5%
42
0.7%
21
1.0%
23
0.5%
5
1.0%
9
1.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1691
99.3%
4792
99.0%
1724
99.3%
1846
99.1%
871
98.9%
10924
Check 2.7%
47
0.7%
35
1.0%
17
0.7%
13
0.9%
8
1.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1498
99.2%
7730
96.6%
168
98.8%
646
99.3%
959
98.9%
11001
Check 2.5%
38
0.8%
60
3.4%
6
1.2%
8
0.7%
7
1.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
1307
98.8%
3255
99.4%
1962
99.3%
1680
99.3%
2749
98.9%
10953
Check 2.8%
38
1.2%
38
0.6%
12
0.7%
11
0.7%
20
1.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072