U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WHREBORN

Where were you born?
  1) In the United States
  2) In another English-speaking country
  3) In a non-English speaking country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the United States 10779 96.7% 96.7% -.18
In another English-speaking country 106 1% 97.7% 3
In a non-English speaking country 259 2.3% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In the United States 96.9%
6242
96.7%
4090
96.8%
10332
In another English-speaking country 0.9%
59
0.9%
38
0.9%
97
In a non-English speaking country 2.2%
141
2.4%
103
2.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
6442
100.0%
4231

10673


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
In the United States 95.6%
2583
97.7%
2952
97.2%
2258
98.0%
1028
97.0%
843
97.0%
9664
In another English-speaking country 1.2%
33
0.5%
16
0.9%
20
0.7%
7
1.2%
10
0.9%
86
In a non-English speaking country 3.1%
85
1.8%
54
1.9%
44
1.3%
14
1.8%
16
2.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
2701
100.0%
3022
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1049
100.0%
869

9963


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
In the United States 95.5%
1618
98.0%
4704
96.5%
1671
95.3%
1768
96.0%
842
96.8%
10603
In another English-speaking country 1.1%
18
0.6%
30
0.8%
13
1.4%
26
1.8%
16
0.9%
103
In a non-English speaking country 3.4%
58
1.4%
67
2.7%
47
3.3%
61
2.2%
19
2.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1694
100.0%
4801
100.0%
1731
100.0%
1855
100.0%
877

10958


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
In the United States 95.0%
1450
97.0%
7508
93.6%
160
96.9%
630
98.7%
927
96.8%
10675
In another English-speaking country 1.1%
17
0.9%
66
3.5%
6
1.2%
8
0.5%
5
0.9%
102
In a non-English speaking country 3.9%
60
2.2%
169
2.9%
5
1.8%
12
0.7%
7
2.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1527
100.0%
7743
100.0%
171
100.0%
650
100.0%
939

11030


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
In the United States 95.3%
1274
95.0%
3111
97.1%
1909
98.3%
1642
98.7%
2665
96.8%
10601
In another English-speaking country 1.0%
14
1.4%
45
0.7%
14
0.8%
14
0.5%
13
0.9%
100
In a non-English speaking country 3.7%
49
3.6%
119
2.2%
43
0.9%
15
0.8%
21
2.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
3275
100.0%
1966
100.0%
1671
100.0%
2699

10948