U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


LANGUAGE

Is English your first language?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9210 97.3% 97.3% -.17
No 251 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
5298
97.3%
3619
97.4%
8917
No 2.5%
134
2.7%
101
2.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
5432
100.0%
3720

9152


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
2101
98.0%
2503
98.4%
2021
98.6%
935
99.2%
773
97.6%
8333
No 4.6%
102
2.0%
52
1.6%
33
1.4%
13
0.8%
6
2.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
2203
100.0%
2555
100.0%
2054
100.0%
948
100.0%
779

8539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
1313
98.4%
3934
96.8%
1449
96.9%
1631
97.0%
767
97.4%
9094
No 4.2%
58
1.6%
63
3.2%
48
3.1%
52
3.0%
24
2.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
3997
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1683
100.0%
791

9339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
1345
97.5%
6441
93.4%
142
97.1%
537
99.0%
674
97.4%
9139
No 3.6%
50
2.5%
165
6.6%
10
2.9%
16
1.0%
7
2.6%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
6606
100.0%
152
100.0%
553
100.0%
681

9387


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
1204
96.1%
2881
97.7%
1673
98.5%
1337
98.8%
1991
97.4%
9086
No 3.3%
41
3.9%
117
2.3%
39
1.5%
21
1.2%
25
2.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
2998
100.0%
1712
100.0%
1358
100.0%
2016

9329