U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


HOUSE

Which statement best describes the people who currently live in your household?
  1) I live alone.
  2) A couple without children
  3) One adult with child/children
  4) Two or more adults with child/children
  5) Some adults living in the same household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 1340 12.2% 12.2% -1.64
A couple without children 3388 30.9% 43.2% -.84
One adult with child/children 535 4.9% 48.1% -.04
Two or more adults with child/children 4822 44% 92.1% .77
Some adults living in the same household 865 7.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 14.9%
944
7.0%
290
11.7%
1234
A couple without children 28.8%
1829
33.5%
1393
30.7%
3222
One adult with child/children 5.8%
370
3.5%
144
4.9%
514
Two or more adults with child/children 42.3%
2682
49.0%
2042
45.0%
4724
Some adults living in the same household 8.2%
518
7.1%
295
7.7%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
6343
100.0%
4164

10507


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 28.3%
751
10.2%
305
3.2%
74
1.7%
18
2.2%
19
11.8%
1167
A couple without children 24.0%
636
36.5%
1093
33.8%
779
30.8%
322
26.1%
225
31.0%
3055
One adult with child/children 8.1%
214
5.2%
157
3.4%
79
1.4%
15
1.7%
15
4.9%
480
Two or more adults with child/children 26.4%
700
39.7%
1187
55.1%
1271
63.0%
658
66.9%
577
44.5%
4393
Some adults living in the same household 13.3%
354
8.3%
249
4.5%
105
3.1%
32
3.1%
27
7.8%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
2655
100.0%
2991
100.0%
2308
100.0%
1045
100.0%
863

9862


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I live alone. 14.6%
240
13.4%
633
10.3%
176
9.6%
176
8.5%
74
12.0%
1299
A couple without children 21.8%
358
34.9%
1650
30.0%
512
28.8%
530
33.1%
288
30.9%
3338
One adult with child/children 6.5%
106
4.7%
222
6.0%
103
3.3%
60
3.6%
31
4.8%
522
Two or more adults with child/children 48.7%
799
37.8%
1786
45.5%
776
53.1%
978
51.2%
446
44.3%
4785
Some adults living in the same household 8.4%
138
9.3%
440
8.2%
140
5.3%
98
3.7%
32
7.9%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
4731
100.0%
1707
100.0%
1842
100.0%
871

10792


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I live alone. 16.6%
247
0.8%
62
0.6%
1
46.9%
302
77.7%
713
12.2%
1325
A couple without children 1.8%
27
42.7%
3262
32.9%
55
1.4%
9
1.0%
9
31.0%
3362
One adult with child/children 8.2%
123
1.7%
128
3.0%
5
31.8%
205
7.0%
64
4.8%
525
Two or more adults with child/children 57.7%
860
49.3%
3766
45.5%
76
7.8%
50
4.5%
41
44.1%
4793
Some adults living in the same household 15.7%
234
5.5%
422
18.0%
30
12.1%
78
9.9%
91
7.9%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
7640
100.0%
167
100.0%
644
100.0%
918

10860


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 4.1%
53
5.7%
184
6.5%
126
10.2%
169
29.4%
770
12.1%
1302
A couple without children 7.6%
99
12.5%
406
26.9%
526
61.4%
1012
48.9%
1281
30.8%
3324
One adult with child/children 8.8%
115
6.3%
205
5.7%
111
2.0%
33
2.3%
61
4.9%
525
Two or more adults with child/children 70.0%
916
70.8%
2303
54.2%
1058
17.2%
283
8.6%
226
44.4%
4786
Some adults living in the same household 9.6%
125
4.8%
156
6.8%
132
9.2%
152
10.7%
280
7.8%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
3254
100.0%
1953
100.0%
1649
100.0%
2618

10782