U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


GIVE

About how much do you give financially to this congregation?
  1) I give 10% or more of net income regularly.
  2) I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly.
  3) I give less than 5% of net income regularly.
  4) I give a small amount whenever I am here.
  5) I do not contribute financially here.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 5485 51% 51% -.79
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 2289 21.3% 72.3% 0
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 1160 10.8% 83.1% .8
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 1180 11% 94% 1.59
I do not contribute financially here. 640 6% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 51.6%
3194
49.8%
2058
50.9%
5252
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 20.8%
1285
21.7%
898
21.2%
2183
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 10.3%
637
11.7%
484
10.9%
1121
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 11.5%
713
10.3%
427
11.0%
1140
I do not contribute financially here. 5.7%
355
6.5%
267
6.0%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
6184
100.0%
4134

10318


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 49.2%
1305
55.0%
1646
50.0%
1152
46.4%
482
52.1%
448
51.1%
5033
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 20.2%
537
20.4%
610
23.3%
537
26.8%
278
23.4%
201
22.0%
2163
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 9.1%
241
10.1%
302
12.0%
277
14.2%
148
14.3%
123
11.1%
1091
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 13.6%
362
10.4%
310
9.6%
221
7.2%
75
7.1%
61
10.4%
1029
I do not contribute financially here. 7.8%
208
4.2%
125
5.1%
118
5.4%
56
3.1%
27
5.4%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
2653
100.0%
2993
100.0%
2305
100.0%
1039
100.0%
860

9850


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 42.8%
695
53.6%
2473
49.3%
832
50.5%
923
56.9%
488
51.0%
5411
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 16.9%
275
21.1%
975
23.6%
398
23.4%
427
22.4%
192
21.4%
2267
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 7.6%
124
10.1%
466
12.4%
210
13.1%
240
12.1%
104
10.8%
1144
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 18.3%
298
10.5%
485
10.8%
182
8.3%
151
5.5%
47
11.0%
1163
I do not contribute financially here. 14.3%
233
4.7%
217
3.9%
65
4.8%
87
3.1%
27
5.9%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
4616
100.0%
1687
100.0%
1828
100.0%
858

10614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 31.7%
469
55.0%
4137
38.6%
64
37.9%
239
60.6%
530
51.0%
5439
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 12.0%
178
22.7%
1707
16.3%
27
22.2%
140
25.1%
219
21.3%
2271
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 9.9%
147
11.2%
845
7.8%
13
15.7%
99
5.8%
51
10.8%
1155
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 22.2%
328
8.4%
633
18.7%
31
18.4%
116
6.9%
60
10.9%
1168
I do not contribute financially here. 24.1%
356
2.6%
197
18.7%
31
5.9%
37
1.6%
14
6.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
7519
100.0%
166
100.0%
631
100.0%
874

10668


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 30.1%
388
42.3%
1362
50.8%
980
61.6%
1000
65.9%
1670
50.9%
5400
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 10.6%
137
24.1%
777
24.3%
468
20.4%
331
21.6%
546
21.3%
2259
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 8.5%
110
15.8%
509
12.5%
241
8.5%
138
5.7%
145
10.8%
1143
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 24.5%
316
13.0%
419
9.3%
180
7.2%
117
5.2%
132
11.0%
1164
I do not contribute financially here. 26.3%
340
4.8%
155
3.1%
60
2.3%
38
1.6%
40
6.0%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
3222
100.0%
1929
100.0%
1624
100.0%
2533

10599