U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INCOME

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes?
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 to $24,999
  3) $25,000 to $49,999
  4) $50,000 to $74,999
  5) $75,000 to $99,999
  6) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 905 9% 9% -1.71
$10,000 to $24,999 1828 18.3% 27.3% -.98
$25,000 to $49,999 3030 30.3% 57.6% -.25
$50,000 to $74,999 2325 23.2% 80.8% .48
$75,000 to $99,999 1050 10.5% 91.3% 1.22
$100,000 or more 870 8.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $10,000 10.5%
600
6.3%
250
8.8%
850
$10,000 to $24,999 20.0%
1136
14.2%
561
17.6%
1697
$25,000 to $49,999 30.3%
1721
30.6%
1206
30.4%
2927
$50,000 to $74,999 22.1%
1259
25.8%
1017
23.6%
2276
$75,000 to $99,999 9.8%
558
12.0%
474
10.7%
1032
$100,000 or more 7.3%
414
11.1%
438
8.8%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
5688
100.0%
3946

9634


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Less than $10,000 33.1%
905
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
905
$10,000 to $24,999 66.9%
1828
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
1828
$25,000 to $49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
3030
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
3030
$50,000 to $74,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2325
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
2325
$75,000 to $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1050
0.0%
0
10.5%
1050
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
870
8.7%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Less than $10,000 28.8%
379
8.4%
365
4.5%
73
2.7%
49
1.8%
15
8.9%
881
$10,000 to $24,999 27.1%
357
22.9%
988
17.0%
278
7.6%
136
3.9%
33
18.1%
1792
$25,000 to $49,999 21.6%
285
35.8%
1549
31.4%
513
26.0%
466
23.4%
198
30.4%
3011
$50,000 to $74,999 12.4%
164
20.7%
896
28.4%
463
30.2%
542
29.4%
249
23.3%
2314
$75,000 to $99,999 6.1%
80
7.8%
336
11.7%
191
15.7%
281
18.8%
159
10.6%
1047
$100,000 or more 4.0%
53
4.3%
188
7.0%
115
17.7%
318
22.8%
193
8.7%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
4322
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1792
100.0%
847

9912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Less than $10,000 30.1%
366
3.0%
212
17.2%
26
14.1%
89
25.3%
200
9.0%
893
$10,000 to $24,999 18.1%
220
13.2%
946
20.5%
31
35.6%
224
49.6%
391
18.2%
1812
$25,000 to $49,999 21.6%
262
32.2%
2307
37.1%
56
36.9%
232
20.3%
160
30.3%
3017
$50,000 to $74,999 16.0%
195
28.1%
2012
19.2%
29
9.9%
62
2.8%
22
23.3%
2320
$75,000 to $99,999 9.0%
109
12.7%
909
3.3%
5
1.9%
12
1.1%
9
10.5%
1044
$100,000 or more 5.2%
63
10.9%
784
2.6%
4
1.6%
10
0.9%
7
8.7%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
7170
100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
789

9954


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $10,000 32.0%
327
3.8%
120
3.0%
57
4.0%
62
13.8%
320
8.9%
886
$10,000 to $24,999 15.1%
154
10.8%
342
9.2%
172
17.1%
264
37.4%
866
18.1%
1798
$25,000 to $49,999 20.2%
206
32.0%
1011
26.8%
503
35.0%
539
32.4%
750
30.4%
3009
$50,000 to $74,999 17.3%
177
29.6%
933
30.0%
563
24.6%
379
11.0%
254
23.3%
2306
$75,000 to $99,999 9.9%
101
12.0%
379
16.5%
309
11.9%
183
3.2%
73
10.5%
1045
$100,000 or more 5.6%
57
11.8%
371
14.5%
271
7.3%
113
2.2%
51
8.7%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
3156
100.0%
1875
100.0%
1540
100.0%
2314

9907