U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CHILDHO

Do you have any children living at home?
  0) Not checked
  1) None at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6876 58.5% 58.5% -.84
None at home 4870 41.5% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
3710
57.2%
2446
57.1%
6156
None at home 42.9%
2787
42.8%
1829
42.9%
4616
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.1%
1206
54.0%
1635
63.3%
1472
66.4%
697
71.3%
620
56.3%
5630
None at home 55.9%
1527
46.0%
1395
36.7%
853
33.6%
353
28.7%
250
43.7%
4378
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 54.0%
938
52.0%
2512
61.7%
1075
64.3%
1196
61.1%
537
56.7%
6258
None at home 46.0%
800
48.0%
2315
38.3%
666
35.7%
663
38.9%
342
43.3%
4786
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 54.5%
837
60.2%
4686
49.4%
86
52.9%
346
35.5%
343
56.6%
6298
None at home 45.5%
699
39.8%
3104
50.6%
88
47.1%
308
64.5%
623
43.4%
4822
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.4%
772
85.5%
2817
68.5%
1352
31.8%
538
29.3%
812
56.8%
6291
None at home 42.6%
573
14.5%
476
31.5%
622
68.2%
1153
70.7%
1957
43.2%
4781
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072