U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COMMAEV

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? Yes, in evangelism or outreach activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8306 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Check 3440 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.3%
4570
68.9%
2945
69.8%
7515
Check 29.7%
1927
31.1%
1330
30.2%
3257
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.1%
1997
66.6%
2018
67.5%
1570
71.0%
745
70.9%
617
69.4%
6947
Check 26.9%
736
33.4%
1012
32.5%
755
29.0%
305
29.1%
253
30.6%
3061
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
1266
70.6%
3407
70.5%
1227
69.9%
1300
58.8%
517
69.9%
7717
Check 27.2%
472
29.4%
1420
29.5%
514
30.1%
559
41.2%
362
30.1%
3327
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
1138
67.9%
5290
77.6%
135
78.6%
514
71.8%
694
69.9%
7771
Check 25.9%
398
32.1%
2500
22.4%
39
21.4%
140
28.2%
272
30.1%
3349
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
1018
74.0%
2438
68.5%
1353
64.8%
1095
66.2%
1833
69.9%
7737
Check 24.3%
327
26.0%
855
31.5%
621
35.2%
596
33.8%
936
30.1%
3335
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072