U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRSPLT

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a major conflict that resulted in the congregation splitting into two or more congregations.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 123 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Checked 8 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 93.0%
106
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
93.8%
121
Checked 7.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 92.5%
98
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
93.8%
120
Checked 7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 90.0%
54
95.7%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
93.8%
121
Checked 10.0%
6
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129