U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRLEAV

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a conflict that led some people to leave the congregation.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 79 60.3% 60.3% -.81
Checked 52 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 60.5%
69
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
59.7%
77
Checked 39.5%
45
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
40.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 65.1%
69
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
59.4%
76
Checked 34.9%
37
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
40.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 60.0%
36
51.1%
24
76.5%
13
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
59.7%
77
Checked 40.0%
24
48.9%
23
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129