U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRCONF

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a conflict that led the pastor, minister, or priest to leave the congregation.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 105 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Checked 26 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 78.9%
90
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
79.8%
103
Checked 21.1%
24
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 82.1%
87
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
79.7%
102
Checked 17.9%
19
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
20.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 80.0%
48
72.3%
34
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
79.8%
103
Checked 20.0%
12
27.7%
13
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129