U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRGROW

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Been involved in planting or growing a new congregation.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 110 84% 84% -.43
Checked 21 16% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 84.2%
96
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
84.5%
109
Checked 15.8%
18
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 83.0%
88
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
83.6%
107
Checked 17.0%
18
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 81.7%
49
91.5%
43
70.6%
12
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
83.7%
108
Checked 18.3%
11
8.5%
4
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129