U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRPLNT

In the last five years has the following occurred? - This congregation was established as a result of church planting by another congregation or a growth program of the denomination.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 119 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Checked 12 9.2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 91.2%
104
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
91.5%
118
Checked 8.8%
10
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 90.6%
96
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
90.6%
116
Checked 9.4%
10
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 86.7%
52
93.6%
44
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
90.7%
117
Checked 13.3%
8
6.4%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129