U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRSEEK

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Reorganized or started new worship services for people who typically do not attend ( seeker services )
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 127 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 4 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 96.5%
110
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
96.9%
125
Checked 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 96.2%
102
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
96.9%
124
Checked 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
60
93.6%
44
100.0%
17
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
96.9%
125
Checked 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129