U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRMIN

In the last five years has the following occurred? - One or more members entered ministry
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 91 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Checked 40 30.5% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 71.1%
81
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
69.0%
89
Checked 28.9%
33
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
31.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 68.9%
73
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
68.8%
88
Checked 31.1%
33
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
31.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 78.3%
47
70.2%
33
58.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.8%
90
Checked 21.7%
13
29.8%
14
41.2%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
30.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129