U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


P5YRNONE

In the last five years has the following occurred? - None of the above
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 98 74.8% 74.8% -.58
Checked 33 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 73.7%
84
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
74.4%
96
Checked 26.3%
30
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not Checked 71.7%
76
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
75.0%
96
Checked 28.3%
30
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not Checked 71.7%
43
80.9%
38
64.7%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
75.2%
97
Checked 28.3%
17
19.1%
9
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129