U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NMEDNOM1

If yes, what are the names of all denominations or other associations that your congregation belongs to?
  37) Southern Baptist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southern Baptist 134 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Southern Baptist 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Southern Baptist 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Southern Baptist 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

132