U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EMAIL

Does your congregation use electronic mail (e-mail) or the Internet to communicate with attendees?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 43.8% 43.8% -1.13
No 72 56.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
49
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
44.1%
56
No 56.3%
63
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
55.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
48
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
44.4%
56
No 53.8%
56
66.7%
14
0.0%
0
55.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

126


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
16
50.0%
23
68.8%
11
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
42.9%
54
No 72.9%
43
50.0%
23
31.3%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

126