U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


POLITICS

Politically, would your congregation be considered
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 106 82.8% 82.8% -.44
Right in the middle 21 16.4% 99.2% 2.02
More on the liberal side 1 .8% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 91.1%
102
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
82.7%
105
Right in the middle 8.9%
10
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
16.5%
21
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.8%
106
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
16.4%
21
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
More on the conservative side 81.0%
47
80.4%
37
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
82.5%
104
Right in the middle 19.0%
11
17.4%
8
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
21
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

126