U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB1

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Prohibitions against members smoking.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 16.4% 16.4% -2.25
No 92 83.6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
14
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
15.6%
17
No 85.3%
81
84.6%
11
0.0%
0
84.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

109


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
14
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
16.4%
18
No 84.6%
77
78.9%
15
0.00%
0
83.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

110


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
6
20.9%
9
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
18
No 87.2%
41
79.1%
34
92.3%
12
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
83.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

108