U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB2

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Drinking alcohol.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 63.1% 63.1% -.76
No 45 36.9% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
68
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
62.8%
76
No 35.8%
38
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
37.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

121


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
66
50.0%
10
100.0%
1
63.1%
77
No 34.7%
35
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
36.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

122


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
36
67.4%
31
35.7%
5
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
63.3%
76
No 34.5%
19
32.6%
15
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
36.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

120