U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB4

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Dancing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 8.4% 8.4% -3.28
No 98 91.6% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
7
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
No 92.5%
86
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
92.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
7
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
8.4%
9
No 92.1%
82
88.9%
16
0.00%
0
91.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

107


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
3
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
8
No 93.5%
43
87.8%
36
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
92.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

105