U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB5

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Dress, hairstyle, jewelry, or makeup
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 109 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 100.0%
94
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

108


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 100.0%
90
100.0%
19
0.00%
0
100.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

109


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

107