U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB6

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Gambling
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 52.6% 52.6% -.95
No 55 47.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
50
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
52.2%
60
No 50.0%
50
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
47.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

115


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
48
60.0%
12
100.0%
1
52.6%
61
No 49.5%
47
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
47.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

116


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
27
55.6%
25
28.6%
4
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
51.8%
59
No 46.0%
23
44.4%
20
71.4%
10
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
48.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

114