U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB7

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? How much money people give to the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 8.1% 8.1% -3.35
No 102 91.9% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
7
7.7%
1
100.0%
1
8.2%
9
No 92.7%
89
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
91.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

110


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
7
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.1%
9
No 92.3%
84
90.0%
18
0.00%
0
91.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

111


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
3
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
8.3%
9
No 94.0%
47
90.2%
37
100.0%
13
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
91.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

109