U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COUNCIL

Is your congregation affiliated with any local association of congregations such as a local council of churches?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 80.6% 80.6% -.48
No 24 18.6% 99.2% 1.89
Not sure 1 .8% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
91
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
81.1%
103
No 17.9%
20
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
18.1%
23
Not sure 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
83
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
80.2%
101
No 20.2%
21
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
24
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

126


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
43
89.4%
42
88.2%
15
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
81.3%
104
No 27.1%
16
8.5%
4
11.8%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
23
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

128