U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB8

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Unmarried adults living together.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 89 73.6% 73.6% -.6
No 32 26.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
79
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
73.3%
88
No 25.5%
27
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
26.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

120


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
74
75.0%
15
0.00%
0
73.6%
89
No 26.7%
27
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
26.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

121


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
43
72.7%
32
53.3%
8
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
73.1%
87
No 21.8%
12
27.3%
12
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
26.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

119