U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PROHIB9

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Homosexual behavior
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 80.3% 80.3% -.49
No 24 19.7% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
84
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
80.2%
97
No 20.8%
22
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

121


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
81
80.0%
16
100.0%
1
80.3%
98
No 19.8%
20
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

122


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
44
84.4%
38
62.5%
10
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
80.0%
96
No 18.5%
10
15.6%
7
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

120