U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INCSTRFD

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Income from trust funds, investments, or bequests
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 6 4.6% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
107
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
95.3%
122
Checked 5.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

128


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
99
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
95.3%
121
Checked 5.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

127


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
57
93.6%
44
94.1%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
95.3%
122
Checked 3.4%
2
6.4%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

128