U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INCSFIN

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Financial support from the denomination or outside the congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 128 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 2 1.5% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
112
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
98.4%
126
Checked 0.9%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

128


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
104
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
98.4%
125
Checked 1.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

127


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
58
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
98.4%
126
Checked 1.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

128