U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INCSNOTH

What are the biggest sources of income for this congregation? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 128 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 3 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
112
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
97.7%
126
Checked 1.8%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
97.7%
125
Checked 0.9%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
57
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
97.7%
126
Checked 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

129