U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


BUDGET

Does your congregation operate with a formal, written annual budget?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 89.1% 89.1% -.35
No 14 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
100
92.9%
13
100.0%
1
89.1%
114
No 11.5%
13
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

128


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
96
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
89.8%
114
No 8.6%
9
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

127


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
46
97.8%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
89.0%
113
No 22.0%
13
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

127