U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLE

What is the role of the person who completed the majority of this form?
  1) Minister, pastor, or priest
  2) Administrator or other paid congregational staff member
  3) Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader
  4) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Minister, pastor, or priest 102 80.3% 80.3% -.44
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 13 10.2% 90.6% .92
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 8 6.3% 96.9% 2.29
Other (please specify) 4 3.1% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Minister, pastor, or priest 81.3%
91
76.9%
10
0.0%
0
80.2%
101
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 8.9%
10
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
10.3%
13
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 6.3%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
Other (please specify) 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

126


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Minister, pastor, or priest 81.0%
85
80.0%
16
100.0%
1
81.0%
102
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 9.5%
10
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
13
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 5.7%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
Other (please specify) 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

126


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Minister, pastor, or priest 84.5%
49
77.8%
35
82.4%
14
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
80.8%
101
Administrator or other paid congregational staff member 3.4%
2
13.3%
6
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
10.4%
13
Clerk, treasurer, or other lay leader 6.9%
4
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
Other (please specify) 5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

125