U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ORDFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Ordained professionals: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 4 3.5% 3.5% -1.54
80 70.8% 74.3% -.41
20 17.7% 92% .72
5 4.4% 96.5% 1.85
2 1.8% 98.2% 2.97
1 .9% 99.1% 4.1
1 .9% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
71.4%
70
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
70.5%
79
16.3%
16
23.1%
3
100.0%
1
17.9%
20
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
1.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

112


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 3.3%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
72.5%
66
65.0%
13
0.0%
0
70.5%
79
14.3%
13
30.0%
6
100.0%
1
17.9%
20
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

112


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
90.7%
39
71.7%
33
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.2%
79
0.0%
0
26.1%
12
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
17.6%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

111