U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


LAYFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Lay professionals: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 11 44% 44% -.98
10 40% 84% .38
4 16% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 52.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
11
38.1%
8
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
10
9.5%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

25


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 50.0%
10
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.0%
11
35.0%
7
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
40.0%
10
15.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

25


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 71.4%
5
50.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.5%
10
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
17.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

23