U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CLERFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Clerical/secretarial: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 22% 22% -1.13
25 61% 82.9% -.1
3 7.3% 90.2% .93
2 4.9% 95.1% 1.96
2 4.9% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 26.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
58.8%
20
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
61.0%
25
5.9%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
2.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

41


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 24.2%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.0%
9
57.6%
19
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
61.0%
25
6.1%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

41


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 62.5%
5
13.3%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
25.0%
2
86.7%
13
72.7%
8
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
64.1%
25
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

39