U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CUSTFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Custodial/maintenance: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 10 32.3% 32.3% -1.29
19 61.3% 93.5% .45
2 6.5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 37.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
55.6%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
18
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

30


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 33.3%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
59.3%
16
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
18
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

30


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 50.0%
5
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
50.0%
5
55.6%
5
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
60.0%
18
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

30