U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


DAYCFULL

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Daycare, preschool, or school employees: Full-time
  0) None
  1)
  8)
  10)
  11)
  35)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 10 62.5% 62.5% -.45
2 12.5% 75% -.34
1 6.3% 81.3% .43
1 6.3% 87.5% .65
1 6.3% 93.8% .76
1 6.3% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 66.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
10
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
6.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 64.3%
9
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

16


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 100.0%
5
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15