U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ORDPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Ordained professionals: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 22.5% 22.5% -1.72
30 75% 97.5% .43
1 2.5% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 25.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.5%
9
72.2%
26
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
75.0%
30
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

40


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 27.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
72.7%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
76.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

39


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 17.4%
4
23.1%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.5%
9
78.3%
18
76.9%
10
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
30
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

40