U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


LAYPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Lay professionals: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 8 18.6% 18.6% -1.3
23 53.5% 72.1% -.25
7 16.3% 88.4% .81
4 9.3% 97.7% 1.87
1 2.3% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 19.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
8
53.7%
22
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
53.5%
23
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
7
7.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.3%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

43


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 17.9%
7
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.6%
8
53.8%
21
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
53.5%
23
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
7
7.7%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.3%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

43


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 33.3%
5
10.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
8
40.0%
6
65.0%
13
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
53.5%
23
20.0%
3
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
7
6.7%
1
5.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

43