U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CLERPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Clerical/secretarial: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 7 10.6% 10.6% -1.68
49 74.2% 84.8% -.14
8 12.1% 97% 1.4
1 1.5% 98.5% 2.94
1 1.5% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 11.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.6%
7
72.9%
43
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
74.2%
49
11.9%
7
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.1%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

66


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 10.9%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
74.5%
41
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
73.4%
47
10.9%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
8
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

64


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 23.8%
5
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
76.2%
16
77.4%
24
66.7%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
73.8%
48
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

65