U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CUSTPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. Custodial/maintenance: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 5 6.7% 6.7% -2.19
48 64% 70.7% -.41
22 29.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
63.1%
41
66.7%
6
100.0%
1
64.0%
48
29.2%
19
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

75


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 6.6%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
63.9%
39
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
63.5%
47
29.5%
18
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
29.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

74


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
60.7%
17
62.5%
20
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
63.0%
46
21.4%
6
37.5%
12
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

73