U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


OTHRPART

How many people are employed by your congregation? For each category below, please indicate the number of full-time and the number of part-time paid employees. - Other employees: Part-time
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 8 21.1% 21.1% -1.28
8 21.1% 42.1% -.6
10 26.3% 68.4% .07
7 18.4% 86.8% .74
2 5.3% 92.1% 1.42
3 7.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 24.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
27.3%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
18.2%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
7.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
None 22.6%
7
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
21.1%
8
22.6%
7
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
21.1%
8
29.0%
9
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
26.3%
10
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
7
3.2%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
7.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

38


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
None 45.5%
5
12.5%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
36.4%
4
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
9.1%
1
31.3%
5
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
26.3%
10
9.1%
1
18.8%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

38