U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


LENGTH

How long does this worship service generally last?
  1) Up to 1 hour
  2) Between 1 and 1.5 hours
  3) Between 1.5 and 2 hours
  4) Over 2 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Up to 1 hour 54 41.5% 41.5% -1.01
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 67 51.5% 93.1% .48
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 6 4.6% 97.7% 1.97
Over 2 hours 3 2.3% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Up to 1 hour 40.4%
46
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
41.1%
53
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 55.3%
63
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
51.9%
67
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 3.5%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Over 2 hours 0.9%
1
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Up to 1 hour 39.6%
42
47.6%
10
100.0%
1
41.4%
53
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 55.7%
59
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
51.6%
66
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 3.8%
4
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Over 2 hours 0.9%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Up to 1 hour 51.7%
31
30.4%
14
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
41.4%
53
Between 1 and 1.5 hours 40.0%
24
65.2%
30
52.9%
9
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
51.6%
66
Between 1.5 and 2 hours 6.7%
4
2.2%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Over 2 hours 1.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

128