U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ORDER

What type of order of service or program is used?
  2) Written service outline or bulletin
  3) No written outline, but a standard approach is used
  4) Very flexible; varies from week to week
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Written service outline or bulletin 106 81.5% 81.5% -.43
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 16 12.3% 93.8% 1.27
Very flexible; varies from week to week 7 5.4% 99.2% 2.97
None 1 .8% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Written service outline or bulletin 79.8%
91
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
82.2%
106
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 13.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
15
Very flexible; varies from week to week 6.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
None 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Written service outline or bulletin 77.4%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
81.3%
104
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 15.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
16
Very flexible; varies from week to week 6.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
None 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

0-99 100-249 250-499 500-749 750-1000 TOTAL
Written service outline or bulletin 78.3%
47
87.0%
40
70.6%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
81.3%
104
No written outline, but a standard approach is used 13.3%
8
10.9%
5
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
16
Very flexible; varies from week to week 6.7%
4
2.2%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
None 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

128